School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. A long time ago there lived a baker, named Power. He lived in Swineford and had a big baking house. In this house there were many hiding places in which soldier used to hide. This man did not like men to hide in his house. One day when the man was baking he heard a knock at the door the baker opened the door and who should he see but a soldier. The soldier asked the baker if he could stay in the house a week and he would give him a hundred pounds. The baker said he would and he told the soldier come at nine o clock. The man went away and the baker returned to his work but there was another tap at the door. The baker said "Come in at ten o clock". When the soldier went away another soldier came and the baker told him to come at 11 o clock.
    The first man came at nine o clock and the baker gave him his supper. After they had finished the soldier sat down and began to read when a tap came to the door. The baker told the soldier to go into the oven when the baker got him
    Aidan Hennigan
    Carrowcushlaun, Co. Mayo