School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. Once upon a time there was a man who had three sons. They were poor the father said the sons would have to earn their own mooney, that he was not able to feed them that he could not afford it. The next day the three sons set out on their journey. Their names were Mike the eldest. Jack came next and John was the youngest. He was twelve years old. They walked (all) walked all day until they came to a house. The youngest asked for food and the nights lodgings and he said that they would work for the lodgings and the food. The girl (said) gave them some food and she said "I can not give you the nights lodgings because my wicked uncle would kill me if you were found." They thanked her for the food and were just leaving when she called them back and gave them a penny and she said This penny is magic and anything you wish for you will get it. But you can only get three wishes a day
    AT0566: The Three Magic Objects and the Wonderful Fruits (Fortunatus)
    Aidan Kellaher