School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. Once there lived three wise men. Usless, Dwarf, and Fatty. Usless had a Bee as a pet and Dwarf had a bird for a pet and Fatty had nothing. There lived a king not far from their house. One day he came around on his horse looking at the farms. So he met Usless He asked him had he anything set and he said no. "Laziness roared the king "You will go to jail for this," Next he met Dwarf and he asked him the same and Dwarf said "No". "Alright", said the king. Next he met Fatty and said "Oh" 'I suppose you have nothing done either' 'No" said Fatty The king went home and sent his men to bring Fatty, Dwarf, and Useless to jail Useless and Dwarf brought their pets with them Fatty had no pet and he was not sorry. They were put into a room and a soldier to watch them. There were no windows at that a time only a little hole in the wall just big enough for the bird and bee to go in and out. The bird and bee were trying to get them out. So this day the and bee thought of a plan. They said we
    AT0327: The Children and the Ogre
    Gerard Cowley