School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. Once very long ago there lived a man and his wife and son by the side of a river. They were very poor and earned their living by fishing. One morning the fisherman and his son went out fishing. It was not long before they caught a fish. They hauled in the fish and were just going to kill it when the little fish squeaked "Please let me go back to my fellow fishes and I will let you have a wish." The fisherman went home and told his wife but she did not believe him. "Well" said the fisherman. "If you come down to the river with me I will try and catch it again." When they reached the river he threw out his net and caught the fish. The man asked the fish if he wished for anything would he get it. The little fish said "Yes on one condition. That you wish inside twenty-four hours and whatever you wish tell me. When you wish come to this river and throw three stones into the water and I will come." The fisherman
    AT0555: The Fisher and his Wife
    Aidan Kellehar