School: Baile Mhic Citheóla (roll number 14759)

Ballymackeehola, Co. Mayo
Seán Mac Giolla Bharraigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    which went right under the donkey's tail. On the straddle were two upright pieces of wood about four inches long called "Scurrogues". the creels were hung over the scurrogues. Only a very handy man could make a pair of creels.
    When a man wished to get a new pair of creels made he would invite the creel-maker to his houseto make them. The job would generally take a day. The creel-maker would charge two and sixpence for the job. A famous creel-maker named Johnny O'Brien lived in Fahy about forty years ago. He emigrated to America about thirty years ago.
    James A.P. Gilvarry
    Rathoma, Co. Mayo