School: Baile Mhic Citheóla (roll number 14759)

Ballymackeehola, Co. Mayo
Seán Mac Giolla Bharraigh

About seventy years ago there lived a man named Johnny Ruane and his wife in Ballycastle.

About seventy years ago there lived a man named Johnny Ruane and his wife in Ballycastle. Johnny was very innocent. They had no family. They were very poor. The way Johnny earned his living was by breaking stones on the side of the road for the contractor. At that time there was no bank in Ballycastle. The banker used to drive down every fair day on a side-car. He used to have Johnny Grimes from Ballina driving him. It happened while the banker was passing out Johnny Ruane, he lost his bag of money. Johnny saw them losing the bag of money. He then ran and picked it up. He then ran home to his wife, carrying the bag of money. When the wife got the bag she knew that Johnny would tell it
    Ballycastle, Co. Mayo
    Mary J. Mc Andrew