School: Gort an Tuair (roll number 13467)

Gortatoor, Co. Mayo
Áine Nic Oirealla

1. (continued from previous page)
    putting some lovely shining thing in the stack of corn. She told the child to show her where it was. The boy showed her where the brat was. When she got it she brought the three sons out into a field and struck each of them with a rod and turned them into three stones, and it is said that the stones are there still.
    She then went back to the sea. It is also said that when the man died a lot of fish came into the shore where he died. This happened at Castleconnor Sea on the Quay Road which runs from Ballina to Enniscrone and about four miles before Ballina.
    The man’s name was O’Dowd.
    Katie Bourke