School: Gort an Tuair (roll number 13467)

Gortatoor, Co. Mayo
Áine Nic Oirealla

1. This is a story I heard about a school that was in the village of Corrowcullen a long time ago.
    It was a very small school. It was also a very cold school for it was only built of rough stones without any mortar. A master the name of Howe taught in it first. When he used to be teaching one class the rest of the children would have to be outside as the school was not able to hold them all.
    The payment the people used to give him was a cwt. of potatoes each week and a pint of milk each day.
    There was a sad ending to that teacher. He had an only son. He kept him at school until he was twenty years of age. One day he vexed his son, and from the cut he received, he got blood poisoned and died.
    Gerard Walsh,
    Gallowshill