School: N. Seosamh, Cill Lasrach (roll number 16289)

Killasser, Co. Mayo
S. Mac Carrghamhna

1. "Landlords."
    McGloin was the landlord's agent for Dunmaynor and the surrounding villages. An old soldier named Jennings from Dunmaynor was picked to shoot him. McGloin used to pass from Aclare to Foxford on his side care as there were no motor cars then.
    Jennings waited for him at the top of James Convey's pit in Dromada-Duke. He tried to fire at McGloin but the pistol refused to work. The next day Jennings waited in Blackpatch a little to the west of the Parochal house.
    McGloin who saw Jennings aiming raised his pistol and shot Jennings dead. A heap of stones marks the spot where Jennings was shot.