School: N. Seosamh, Cill Lasrach (roll number 16289)

Killasser, Co. Mayo
S. Mac Carrghamhna

1. On Easter Sunday morning, people look for some track or print in the ashes in the fire place. Some claim that they find the track of a horse's hoof and more find the track of, a human foot print or a cow's hoof. If the track is turned out towards the onlooker, a cow will die if it is the track of a cow's hoof. If the cow track is turned in, a cow will calf.
    If the human foot print is turned out towards the onlooker one of the family will die, but if it is turned in an increase in the family maybe expected. The same applies to the horse's foot print.