School: N. Seosamh, Cill Lasrach (roll number 16289)

Killasser, Co. Mayo

A bhraithre Dún na nGall,
A chuireas na crainn go tiugh
Ní fhaghfaimíd ubhlaí ó’n a mbárr
Ach mar a chuireas muid sail fá’n a mbuin.

The brothers of Donegal had an orchard. A neighbour sent for some of the apples but got none. He then sent a fat sheep and got some.
Féil’ Bríghde Bricín
Bain an chluas de’n fheircín
Agus tabhair a sháith do’n dailtín.
This verse refers to the hospitality of St. Brigid and used to be said by boys and girls going round with the brideóg St. Brigid’s nigh
Sgéal.
There was a house and the people were so poor that there was nothing to eat in it but a cat and a mouse. They killed the cat and roasted it and ate it on a Saturday night. They also killed the mouse and hung it up to have it to eat on the next day.