Scoil: Clún na Gaoithe (uimhir rolla 8740)

Cloongee, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Ó Héaráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    until late in August. The people then say that the potatoes will be bad for eating because the stalks were witered before they got the harvest moon. But if the harves moon is early in August the potatoes will be good. This shows that the harvest moon ripens the potatoes. It also ripens the oats very quickly. If the harvest moon is in it while the oats is been cut is said to haden the grain.
    Some people say that the moon has an effect on people's minds. People with a weak mind goes silly when there is a full moon. If the new moon is on its back thats a sure sign of rain but if it stands upright that is a sign of fine weather. It is said to be very unlucky to see the new moon through glass and it is considered lucky to see the new moon over the right shoulder
    When you see the new moon for the first time you should bless yourself and say "Go mbei mir beo and tam seo aris" and wish for something and it would come true. If the new moon is pale with a ring around it that is a sign of rain If you are working when you see the new moon you will be at that work for a long time. If the new moon appears soon in the sky is the sign of rain If the new moon is red in the sky it is a sure sign of wind