Scoil: Clún na Gaoithe (uimhir rolla 8740)

Cloongee, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Ó Héaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The animals on my father's farm are, The horse, the goat, the sheep and the ass. We have four cows ans seven calves. The cow's names are, the horney cow, the black cow, the polly cow and peg. The calves names are, White tail, Nancy, billy, betty, mag-pie and blue calve. When I am driving the cows I say hush. The cow's-house is called the cow shed. There is a piece of iron driven into the wall and a chain is tied to it and it is put around the cow's neck. The calves are tied by the foot. The blacksmith makes the spancels. If a person is milking a cow and if she kicks the can and spills the milk the person would not get vexed but he would say the good-people wanted it. If a person with an evil eye looks at a cow while being milked she would not give all the milk. This is how a horse is shod. The owner brings him to the smith's forge at firsh. The smith shapes a piece of iron into a shoe then he makes holes in it an nails it to the horse's hoof and then he cuts the hoof with
    Teangacha
    Mrs Martin Stephens