School: Tomghéis (roll number 9239/9277)

Tumgesh, Co. Mayo
M. Ó Casaide

1. (continued from previous page)
    it to the king. She cut the finger off the child sent him away and cooked a swine for the giants dinner. I hadnt time to escape until the giant was returning so I had to go to an old garret which was partly filled with dead animals. The giant on finishing his dinner being unsatisfied went towards the garret to get some meat. He came to where I was + got a hold of my leg but as if he was tempted he let it drop and proceeded towards something else. He then went to the house again where he fell asleep and began to snore snore. I put two pokers in the fire and on their becoming red I stuck one into each of his eyes. He awoke at once and started in pursuit of me. I went as fast as I possibly could and at last he took a ring from his finger and threw it after me; it fastened on my toe. He shouted to the ring asking it where it was. It answered him so I [?] stooped down, took a knife and cut it off and threw it into a river. He again talked to the ring and it again answered him thus causing the giant to rush towards the
    AT0953: The Old Robber Relates Three Adventures
    Mary Neary