School: Tomghéis (roll number 9239/9277)

Tumgesh, Co. Mayo
M. Ó Casaide

1. (continued from previous page)
    any trade, as he would never give his daughter to any man without a trade. "What do I want a trade for" said he "I have as much money as I will ever see spent." But the blacksmith insisted that he wouldn't get his daughter if he hadn't a trade. {Part of story left out here, see next page for sequence}
    Later on as this man was walking through the street of a town, he saw a shop where men were making baskets. He walked in and asked for a job. He had time only to make one basket that day, and when the boy went out to sell them in the evening, a girl who was sitting at the window of a hotel knew the basket. She sent her maid out to tell him come in and when he came in, she asked him why all the baskets were not alike. he told her that a new man had come to work that day and that he made the basket. She then told the boy to ask the new man to make two more and to come with them himself. Next day he came, never expecting to see her. She told him she was to be married to a captain next day, and to be sure to come to the wedding that night. There was great singing and dancing at the wedding. The lady was asked to sing, but she said she couldn't. However ig the company wouldn't mind, she would tell a story instead. The story she told was of how her husband dreamt of the girl, and of the awful job he had to
    Mary Neary
    M. Ó Casaide