School: Tomghéis (roll number 9239/9277)

Tumgesh, Co. Mayo
M. Ó Casaide

1. (continued from previous page)
    to be a national school till about 1880. the pupils paid the teacher. According to an old woman, a Mrs Neary of Tumgesh, (she is over eighty years), the first teacher in the old school, was Jack Dunne, a native of Cloonfinish, a village adjoining Tumgesh. He married one, Katherine [space] a native of Kilmovee Ballaghaderin. Both taught in the old school. "Jack Dunne was twice as well dressed as the teacher now" says Mrs Neary (above).
    Prior to the building of the old school in 1864, the people of the district went to school held in a barn belonging to a man called John Rowley, of Cloonfinish.
    My informant Mrs Neary went there to school, before that to a school held in a little house near the side of the present school, one hundred yards to the east of it, on the road-side (there was no road then, where the present road is, just a path). Traces of this little house remain. It was then owned by Thomas Rowley, Tumgesh. (see page 4)
    When the old school (1864 one) was made a national school, the Education Department would not recognize the teacher Jack Dunne, but the people would not allow any other teacher, so he was allowed continue. He was succeeded by his nephew Pat Dunne, who taught until succeeded by my predecessor Mr James Horkan.
        1. buildings