School: Coillte Mághach (roll number 12520)

Kiltamagh, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Cearbhaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    common in western districts, so simple in its construction that the worst story-teller could undertake it, and could add to or take from it according to the circumstances of the case.
    The constant repetition of the same phrases and there being known to the child almost as well as the narrator had a lulling effect on it which soon resulted in sleep.
    There are many variants in Irish and English of this type of story which were also very valuable as a training in expression and language.

Fireside Games
    The children when ranged round the fire in the long dark nights of winter managed to entertain themselves with various pastimes. The most common of these were forfeits. A group sat round the fire and each in turn recited a rhyme such as, "Lurabóg, larabóg buidhe O'Néill Néill a plubán, plubán súileach, súileach seicneach, seicneach muilleán etc" at each word striking some one's foot. Whoever was last struck had to leave the circle and go to await some penalty. Another rhyme in
    Languages