Scoil: Coillte Mághach (uimhir rolla 12520)

Kiltamagh, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Cearbhaill

1. spawning beds in the shallow ford of the river.

Boxing gloves in the olden times were not the rule but a good substitute used to be made of straw. By careful weaving two sets of workable gloves semi-spherical in shape with two stout bits of rope through them to catch hold of were made. They were a bit rough on the face but were not likely to lead to a knock out.
    School children sometimes played a game of chance by making a kind of spinner not unlike a a small spinning top except that it had four flat sides which were marked and a handle by which it was set spinning. When it stopped it fell on its side and the upper side mark indicated the winner.
    Then there was various ways of pleating rushes. One of the most frequent was to make a tall hat which was called a "Hata Cogaidh."
    AT2030: The Old Woman and her Pig