School: Coillte Mághach (roll number 12520)

Kiltamagh, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Cearbhaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    flying upwards to the ignitable timber or thatched roof. A bellows was used to blow the fire to a white heat. There were no windows in any forge but the doors were seven feet wide and eight feet high to admit the daylight. About ten feet from the forge there was a large flag shaped like a cartwheel and in its centre there was a hole of about one foot in diameter. This was called the shoeing stone because by it and the iron tyres were put on the wooden wheels. The work was done thus - A turf fire was built on the top of this stone about one foot high and the same in width all round. The iron tyre was then placed in the centre and the smith set fire to the turf. When the tyre was red the smith with help and heavy grappling irons placed it on the wheel and hammered it down all round as quickly as possible. That accomplished he quickly poured cold water on it to prevent it burning the wood. The expansion produced by the heating of the tyre enabled the smith to slip it over the wheel rather easily. When it was cooled it contracted and gripped the wheel very firmly. This is arduous work for the smith and requires a good deal
    James O' Regan
    Postmaster