School: Coillte Mághach (roll number 12520)

Kiltamagh, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Cearbhaill

been known to lay as many as fifteen or sixteen eggs in this nest.
    It is said that while the hen wren is engaged with the hatching nest the cock is busy with nests for the winter.
    In cold weather it approaches houses for food and shelter and often builds under the eves of thatched houses. It feeds principally on insects.
    The wren used to suffer persecution on St Stephen's days in times gone by in this district at the hands of the wren boys, but happily the custom has disappeared although the custom of mummering is more common on that day then ever.
    The yellow hammer is also a very common bird. It is easily recognised from the bright yellow head of the male. It is frequently seen sitting on the tops of bushes or hedges. It builds its nest generally on the ground or near it under a bunch of grass, and it is made of hay and grass lined with hair. From three to six eggs are laid, purplish-white in colour striped with purple veins.
    The yellow hammer though not a prized