School: Cluain Laighean (B.)

Cloonlyon, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Ó Riada

1. When a crow lies on a persons shoulder it is the sign of a death in the house. If crying is heard around a house at night it is the sign of a death in the village. If a funeral is scattered it is the sign of another death in the village. When a frog comes in the door it is a sign of death in the house. When the priest is anointing a person if the wool and cotton goes up in a blaze it is a sure sign that the person is going to live. When a number of rats are seen in the house one of the family is going to (?). When the farmer leaves a ridge of potatoes the length of a coffin it is the sign of a death in the family. When four mags are seen flying together a death will occur in the village. When a crowd of crows are seen flying on a church is the sign of a funeral. When a wisp is caught on to hens tail it is a sign of a death in the family. If there a person such in the house and if the dog crys at night that person is going to die soon.
    Éamonn Ó Ceallaig
    Mary Bermingham