School: Cluain Laighean (B.)

Cloonlyon, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Ó Riada

1. The houses that were in my district long ago were called mathies. They were very shabby houses. They were built of stones and mortar. There were only two rooms in them. They were thatched with straw and rushes over the heath. In those times there were no barns. The cattle used to be in the houses and hens up in the loft. There werent and windows in them. There was a bed in the. The place where it was was called the oldchat. the fire was in the side wall and there was a hole in the wall for the smoke to go out. The people were very poor and hatatoes mostly the people used to eat. In the morning the cows used to be lewing and the coch crowing.
        1. buildings
    James Haran