School: Cluain Laighean (B.)

Cloonlyon, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Ó Riada

1. Many years ago people used to come to our field in search of a pot of gold.
    It was supposed to be hidden in the fort. You can see the fort from the school. Some people used to come at night time to look for the pot of gold. One night a man came to dig for the pot of gold. He began digging for the gold. He dug a hole about three feet deep. He did not get the gold. He came the next night to dig for the gold but before he came near the fort he saw a light. He frightened when he saw the light. He began to run away. Many people were frightened when they came to dig for the pot of gold. The pot of gold was never found. It is said that the pot of gold is there yet. It is not known who hid it there.
    James Brennan
    Cloonlyon, Co. Mayo