School: Cluain Laighean (B.)

Cloonlyon, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Ó Riada

1. Long ago the bread they had was made of oat-meal. They used to make it with water. Then they used to get a flag and put it up against it to bake and when it would be brown they would turn it to the other side. They also made bread of yellow meal.They used to get two leaves of cabbage and put the cake between the two and leave it on the coals to bake. They also used to peel raw potatoes and get a scraper and scrape them and this was called the bosety cake. They used to make strokes on top of the cake so that it would bake well.. There is a grindstone in corn and it is owned by Patrick Finn. There is another grind-stone in Finnearn's mill in Corthoon. The people would go with their oats to the grind-stone to grind it. In a months time or the weeks the people would go to the grind stone and get their meal from them.
    1. products
    John Mc Donnell