School: Cluain Laighean (B.)

Cloonlyon, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Ó Riada

1. There are many old beliefs of the weather. When can hear the old people tell about many of them. They know when we will have rain and when we are going to have a storm and when we will have fine weather. We can tell by the sky, moon, and stars when we will have rain. If we see a ring around the moon it is the sign of bad weather. When the stars are plentiful in the sky it is the sign of frost. If the sky is dark and cloudy it is a sure sign of rain When the cat lies beside the fire and when the dog eats grass it is the sign of bad weather. When the cat scrapes wood it is a sure sign of rain. We will have rain when we see the swallows flying low. When seagulls fly in from
    Edward Kelly
    Kilgarriff West, Co. Mayo