School: Cluain Laighean (B.)

Cloonlyon, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Ó Riada

1. The parish of Charlestown (Kilbeagh) has an area of 33,824 acres of which 95 are under water. Most of the surface is a dismal expance of bleak and desolate bog and moor, partly relieved by isolated hills,, which aspire to be locally called mountains. The disinclination is al to the north, and shakes down the headwaters and the main streams of the three rivulets, the Owengaroe, Sonnagh and Mullaghanoo. Two heights on the southern border have altitudes of 693 and 775 feet. The roades from Ballaghaderreen to Foxford, and from Ballinrobe to Tubbercurry pass respectively westward, and northward through interior, and at their intersection, almost on the mutual boundary-line of the counties, stands the miserable village of Bellaghy, and a little east of this is Cluanmore, the residence of Mr. Phillips. The parish is a vicarage and part of the benefice of Kilconduff. Two Roman Catholic chapels have each an attendance of 1,000 and in the Roman Catholic arrangements are mutually united. In 1834 the parishioners, according to the ecclesiastical returns, were all Roman Catholics. Two hedge schools had on their books 164 boys and 46 girls." For protestent church purposes the parish of Charlestown was in Swinford where the Protestant population has also died out.