Scoil: Cluain Laighean (B.)

Cloonlyon, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Ó Riada

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

When a child would be born long ago they used to get a coal and put it into a cloth and leave it in the middle of the floor for fear the fairies would bring her...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    If you are going to a fair and meet an ass that you will have luck for the day.
    When the farmers are sewing the seed they get a quencher coal and a palm and holy water and mix them all together and shake it on the field.
    When the mother of the child is bringing her out she ties a quencher coal and a grain of salt in the corner of her pinafore.
    When a man mowing at the beginning of the harvest before he welts his scythe on the grass he takes of his cap and blesses him self.
    If a cow calfs out in the field and if you look in the place where the calf was calfed you would find the four leaf shamrock.
    James Durkan
    William Duffy