Scoil: Cluain Laighean (B.)

Cloonlyon, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Ó Riada

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Killeen got its name from a little chapel that was there many years ago. The chapel was built beside the grave-yard.
    Carn got its name from heaps of stones that were there one time. Some of the heaps are still to be seen. There is also a fort in Carn.
    Hagfield got its name after three old Hags that lived in the place long ago. It is said that they lived in Crean’s. The three old Hags divided the land and ruled over it.
    Kilgarriff got its name from from a rough wood that was there some years ago.
    Bushfield got its from a man that lived behind Harrison’s house, in a small little hut. The man’s name was Tim. When Tim died the people called the village Tuim-Bothals.
    Lurga got its name from a stretch of hills that was there. These hills was the shape of a shin bone.
    Killeen, Co. Mayo
    John Mac Donagh