School: Páirc na gCrann (roll number 16042)

Woodfield, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Cearnaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    field in the farm. "Cut away" ( Mr H. O Brien) supposed to have got its name as it is separated from the rest of the farm. "Cnoch Glas" (owned by Mr. P. Hannigan) so called as very green grass grows on it. "Tom's Hill". (Mr H. O Briens) so called as it was a man of the name Tom that owned it. "Gleann Mór". (Mr. H. O Brien) got its name as it is a kind of a valley. "Crann Mór" (Mr. H. O Brien) so called as it is a very large bush. "Ivy bush". (Mr. H. O Brien) gets its name as there is ivy growing round it. "The Groff" (Mr. T. Heneghan). The old garden, two fields in the townland. "Cnocán Ruadh" a hill in the townland. "Loch Derclin" got its name from a river there, and a man was drowned also there. "Honour Hill" got its name from a woman called Honour Welsh. "Sgeachtán field". (Tom Heneghan's land) so called because there are bushes growing in it. "Sean gara" (Mr. T. O Briens) so called as it is the far field. "The football field" (Mr. T. Heneghan's land) supposed to have got its name because of the games played there. "Tom's field" (Mr T. O briens land) so called because of a man who had been living there.
    Languages
    Barnahesker, Co. Mayo