School: Páirc na gCrann (roll number 16042)

Woodfield, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Cearnaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    "The Park" (belonging to Freemans) is supposed to have got its name on account of it being a long field. "The Coill" (owned by Mr. Hynes) is a small wood, hence its name. A field called BlackPark (owned by Kelly) is supposed to have got its name as it was a boggy field. "Clondyke" (which is also owned by Mr Kelly) it is not known how it got its name.
    Rhynn.
    "Móin feírín", (belonging to Mr. P. Garvey) is supposed to have got its name. [(on account of its wettness.] "Clar eadain" a field belonging to Mr H. Garvey got its name because of its dark colour. "Cnoc Anna" (Antony Garvey) not known how it got its name. "Cnoc Ruadh" (owned by Mr. H. Garvey.) so called because of its dark heather. "Black Garden" (John Garvey) so called as it is boggy. "Garraidhe ur" (J. Garvey) got its name on account of the nuts growing there.
    "The Yellow River" (in Rhynn) gets its name from the yellow sand which lays at the bottom.
    Freehard.