School: Leargán Buidhe (C.) (roll number 14289)

Larganboy East, Co. Mayo
Máire, Bean de Priondargás

1. (continued from previous page)
    night Mrs. Byrne dreamt that the treasure was hidden under a large stone in the corner of the field, and that it was guarded by a wild cat, and that Mr. Murphy was to get the treasure with her. The treasure consisted of a large pot of gold according to popular belief and people had often seen red lights around the stone and had heard a cry there also.
    Next night she dreamed the same dream and though she should not have told anybody until she dreamed it a third time she was so excited that she could not wait any longer but told her dream to Mr. Murphy. She did not dream of it on
    Mary Forde
    Reask, Co. Mayo