School: An Cnoc (C.) (roll number 16123)

Knock, Co. Mayo
Bean Uí Bheirn

1. (continued from previous page)
    their house in the day time or in the night they would have to go home again because the ghost would not stop but noising around the house while they would be there. If they got anything from the friends during the day, it would be brought back again that night to the house where it came from. They came short of milk once and a friend brought them a goat so they would have milk and that night the goat was in the house and all through that night the goat was crying as if someone was killing her. The man had to get up at the break of day and leave the goat at home again. The ghost was coming for two years and at the end of that time the goat was getting worse and they got they got the priest to say mass in the house and the ghost never came there now and stay there all night and nothing bothers them.
    Madow Jennings
    Knock, Co. Mayo