School: An Cnoc (C.) (roll number 16123)

Knock, Co. Mayo
Bean Uí Bheirn

1. Long ago people believed in superstition but it is very few that believe in them now. Those are they:- They say it is not right to give out milk May day because they thought if they gave out milk the person to whom they gave it would bring the butter from them, for the year. On May day also they are afraid to put out the ashes for fear they would have to put out a coffin before the end of the year. They say if you were going on a journey and to meet a woman first especially a red-haired woman you would have no luck. If you went into a house and the woman to be making a churning it is right to take the churn if you only gave one blow because they believed if you did not take the churn you would steal the butter. When a couple got married long ago they walked in the door side by side for it was said if they went in one after another the one behind would die first. They also believed if you washed your face in the dew New Year's day you would not get sunburned for the year. They would not throw out water at night without putting a coal into it because they were afraid they would be putting out
    Miss Beesy Heneghan
    Mr Michael Heneghan