School: An Cnoc (C.) (roll number 16123)

Knock, Co. Mayo
Bean Uí Bheirn

1. The bread the people had long ago was altogether different to the bread we have now. The bread they had was very plain but it was wholesome. They had different sorts of cakes. Those are some of the cakes they had: - Indian meal cakes, boxty, pancógs, oatcakes, brancakes and potatoecakes. They had no white flour at that time but they made very nice cakes from what they had.
    Oatencakes:- They made cakes from oatmeal and they called them oatencakes. They ground their oats and made their own oatmeal. They made them with hot water and when they had them made they would leave them on the table to set to get hard and then they would put the cake on the griddle to bake.
    Boxty:- They got the bigest raw potatoes they could get and they peeled them. Then they would get a piece of tin and they would put holes in it with a nail and they would scrape the potatoes into small pieces with the tin. They would get a little grain of flour and they would mix it with the potatoes and they would bake
    1. products
    Maggie May Byrne