School: An Cnoc (C.) (roll number 16123)

Knock, Co. Mayo
Bean Uí Bheirn

1. Long ago mills were worked different to the mills of to-day. Some of them were worked with steam others by wind and other by water. There was four mills in the parish but there was only two large ones one owned by Thomas Flately who lived in Kilgarriff and Thomas Byrne who lived in Lisbawn. If a person was going to bring some corn to the mill they would get canvas and make big sacks for the meal. Some of the sacks were eight or nine feet high. When the people would be going to the mill they would bring nine or ten cwts of corn which they would think would make sufficent quantity of meal for the year.
    When they would be going to the mill they would bring some turf with them to dry the oats. They wold stay with the miller the first
    Bridie Heneghan
    Cloondace, Co. Mayo