Scoil: An Cnoc (C.) (uimhir rolla 16123)

Knock, Co. Mayo
Bean Uí Bheirn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people wore all handmade clothes. When the people wanted any clothes made the tailor would come the house and stay there until he would have the clothes made and he would get his food ? and that was his pay.
    The men wore bodycoats with a line of buttons down the front of them and a high hat. They wore no ties but they used a handkerchief around their neck and the weaver made shirts for them out of their own wool and they were called Bánns. They wore knee trousers made of corduroy and long green stockings and low boots with buckles instead of laces. The young boys wore dresses until they were ten years old.
    The women both young and old were dressed much alike. They wore very long red peticoats with branches worked with woolen thread on them. They wore very long wide skirts and if their skirts were too long they would put a tuck at the bottom of the skirt and they called them hoops. When the tailor would have clothes made for the people he would dye them any colour they
    Maggie May Byrne
    Cloondace, Co. Mayo