School: An Cnoc (C.) (roll number 16123)

Knock, Co. Mayo
Bean Uí Bheirn

1. Long ago people believed in more ghost stories than what we do now. This is a ghost story (in) which I heard the people talking about. There was a man and his wife living in a house and a ghost used to come three or four times every night and day. The man and his wife did not know what it was when the ghost came first. The ghost used to play all kinds of tricks on the people. When they would go out and lock the doors after them, they would be opened when they would return. The ghost also used to take things out of the house, and he took some money from the man. The ghost troubled the man more than the woman. If the man got any money from any friend, he would put it in his purse and when he would go to look for it, it would be torn into pieces. If any of their friends came to
    Madow Jennings
    Knock, Co. Mayo