School: An Cnoc (C.) (roll number 16123)

Knock, Co. Mayo
Bean Uí Bheirn

1. (continued from previous page)
    night to dry the corn and to keep it turned for fear it would get burned and if it got burned their would be a burnt taste on the meal. When it would be dry the miller would grind the oats then the people would bring it home with them in sacks they made for the purpose. When they brought it home they put it in some warm corner mostly beside the fire to keep it dry.
    There was a few hand-mill in the parish and if any one had a hand-mill they would only grind some that would do them for the day. The way they dried the oats was to put it into a pot and hang it over the fire to dry and to keep it stired. When it was (ground) dry they shelled it and then ground it.
    Bridie Heneghan
    Cloondace, Co. Mayo