School: An Cnoc (C.) (roll number 16123)

Knock, Co. Mayo
Bean Uí Bheirn

1. (continued from previous page)
    would be removed the sore would be better. They used to go blacksmiths for cures also. The doctors did not like (the) the people who had cures to be living when they were not going to themselves. There was a few people who had cures for sprains and the method they had was to wind a strong woolen thread around the effected, part. The cure for pleurisy was to cut a vain. The people made up bottles of their own out of certain herbs. The people had a cure for a sore throat and the way they cured it was to draw a rib of hair from the persons head and bring the flesh along with it. If a person had lime in their eyes their was a herb called "buachaill an tighe" and if they washed their eyes in the juice of it the lime would disappear. If a person had stomach trouble they would swallow a frog because
    Bridie Heneghan
    Cloondace, Co. Mayo