School: Doire Liath (roll number 14301)

Derrylea, Co. Mayo
Seosamh Ó Cuanaigh

1. Once my Grandmother's Aunt with her husband and two daughters lived in Pat Byrne's street in the house next to the road.
    One night a vision came to her and told here there was a pot of gold under an ash tree in Lyons' land but she paid no attention.
    The second night the vision told here that the pot of gold was in her own land but she paid no attention.
    The third night she was told the money was told that the money was underneath her hearth stone, and when she would dig for it their would a breeze of wind come up but not to be frightened and the second sod a bigger breeze would come up but not to be frightened and when she would dig the third sod she would have the gold and with that she saw the vision leaving the room
    Colette Ní Fhathaigh
    Cloonfad West, Co. Roscommon