School: Baile Feárnach

Ballyfarnagh, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Laoghaire

tenant had to give four days free labour each year to Burke.
    Isadore Bourke had another property in County Galway. While visiting this place he was shot dead although he was well guarded by the military. It is generally supposed that the shot was fired by a Mayo man.
    Fergus Fallon of Mace says that his propertty was first owned by one of Cromwell's soldiers. He sold it to the O'Moores and Kirwans for an old white horse which he used to carry him to Dublin. He sold the horse there to get money to take him back to England.
    The Rockfield portion of this place was owned by Geoffrey Brown of Castle Mc Garrett. He built Rockfield House and gave it with 600 acres of land to Barney French when he married Brwne's daughter. Barney was a waster and soon ran the place into debt. Browne paid off the debts and took the land from French except 60 acres around the house. Henry the last of the Frenchs was evicted during the Famine.
    The place was then bought
    Delia M. Bourke