School: Baile Feárnach

Ballyfarnagh, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Laoghaire

1. Story of Ballyhowley
    Ballyhowley castle is situated in Co. Mayo. It is about one and a quarter miles from the village of Knock, and abut four miles from Claremorris.
    Just around the castle the land is very good. The castle itself is built on low ground and situated on the Ballyhowley river. The castle to-day stands as a ruin, but it is well preserved.
    The legend is told that the castle was inhabited by a chieftain name Aodh Mac Tirmcarnac.
    In those days a Kerry chieftain called Coirpre who was forced to leave his own county arrived here also. He was accompanied by a beautiful daughter named Callend and a large band of followers.
    when the Mayo chieftain first laid eyes on Callend he fell in love with her. He asked Coirpre for her hand in marriage, and he consented on condition that Aodh would give him as much land
    Ballyhowly, Co. Mayo
    Margaret Sweeney