Scoil: Baile Feárnach

Ballyfarnagh, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Laoghaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in a village called Mace. The parish is Kilcolman and we are in the barony of Clanmorris. There are fifteen houses in this village now, ten thatched and five slated. Many years ago there were twenty-three houses in this village and they were all thatched. This village is called Mace because there is a big hill in it.
    The commonest names are the Prendergasts and the Burkes.
    There are five people in this village over seventy years of age. These are their names, Michael Concannon, John Concannon and his wife Mrs Concannon, John Fallon and Mrs Curley. They all have Irish and can tell stories in English and some in Irish.
    There are not many old ruins or forts in this village. There was an old school where O'Donnell's barn is now and there was an old fort in Thomas Prendergast's field.
    Long ago there were a lot of people going to America in great numbers from this place, but now there areonly a few going there and there is a lot going to
    Mace Upper, Co. Mayo
    Delia Mary Burke