Scoil: Baile Feárnach

Bealach Fearna, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Laoghaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Ballyhowley Castle is situated on the road from Claremorris to Knock. It is about four and a half miles from Claremorris and one and a half miles distant from the village of Knock. It stands on the right bank of the Ballyhowley river. It is an old Norman Castle and in a very good state of preservation. It is supposed to be built by the De Prendergasts. This same family had two other castles - one at Murneen to the west and one at Brize near Balla.
    This old castle at Ballyhowley looks lovely in summer time as it is surrounded by beech, horsechestnut and sycamore trees. There is an old stone stairs leading to the top. The top is roofed with large flat stones and is covered with ivy.
    The old people in the district say that there a crock of gold hidden at the top of the castle. This rock is guarded night and day by a huge black cat having a long pointed nail on his tail. Many have gone to the top of the castle but nobody has ever looked for the gold as they are afraid of this monster.
    The old people say that when Murneen castle fell a huge ball of light was seen travelling from there to Ballyhowley Castle.
    There is also an old prop?esy about this castle. It is said that five people will be
    Annie Kate Flynn