Scoil: Baile Feárnach

Bealach Fearna, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Laoghaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A long time ago the Congested District Board were making a road through some land they were dividing in Ballyhowley. There was a lone white thorn bush growing in the passage they were making. None of the men employed would venture to cut the bush as they said it was a fairy bush. A pound note was offered to any man who would cut the bush.
    An old man named Tom Lawless of Cloonlavish offered to do so. The first blow he gave this bush with an axe he felt his head very cold. He looked up suddenly and he saw all the hair of his head hanging from the bush. The bush was left standing after this.
    Noreen Prendergast