Scoil: Baile Feárnach

Ballyfarnagh, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Laoghaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The games we play at home and at school are rounders, jack-stones, hide-and-go-seek, [?], hen and the chickens, four-corner-fool, my dogeen, the cat and the mouse, ghost in the well, follow Luke and follow John, selling the corn.
    The game we like best and that we play everywhere is jack-stones. Any number can play this game. The game is played with five fairly round stones, somewhat bigger than marbles. The stones are taken in the right hand and thrown on to the back of the hand several times.
    There is a different name for each part of the game. Anyone failing at any part of the game is out and will have to wait till her turn comes round again to take up where she last failed. Whoever gets through all the parts first is the winner of the game.
    Here are all the different moves in the game, (1) hands (2) scatters (3) couples (4) ruck (5) muraud (6) double finger (7) hench (8) scissors (9)
    Mary Brady
    Mace Middle, Co. Mayo