School: Baile Feárnach

Ballyfarnagh, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Laoghaire

1. The animals we have at home are cattle, horses, pigs, sheep, and a donkey.
    The young calves are tired with straw ropes. These ropes are called "spancels". The cows are tied with chains around their necks. Many years ago cows were tied by the horns with a rope called a "teannasg". This tying was made by the people out of straw.
    There is a bed of waste straw put under the cows every night. Rushes are also used where they are plentiful. We call our cow house a mistle.
    When a man is driving the cows we hear him say "haba, haba",. When driving them out of the cowhouse the farmer shouts "choirseach, choirseach",. When a pig is called to his food we say hurrish! hurrish! The cow is called by saying "cush! cush!",. We call the sheep by saying "choven! choven!". A horse will answer to "pregh! pregh!". The ass will answer a similar call. Calves are called to their food by saying "bet! bet! bet!".
    Fowl are called in a way of their own also. Geese are called by saying "badaigh! badaigh!". Turkeys will run to you when you
    Annie K. Flynn
    Cloonlavis Upper, Co. Mayo