School: Baile Feárnach

Ballyfarnagh, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Laoghaire

1. Many years ago most of the land around here was owned by a landlord named Isadore Burke. He lived at Curleigh Lodge in Murneen.
    Th Bourke was a solicitor in Dublin who bought the lands of Murneen, Curneen, and Kitibo. He buit this big house in Murneen North and as he wanted to be regarded as one of the great Bourkes of Galway he called it Curraghleigh. This was the name of one of the great Galway Bourkes who gave a large sum f money to St Jarlath's College in Tuam. This Bourke of Murneen was nothing to the Galway Bourkes.
    This landlord was hated by all the people because he evicted them for the simpest reason. In some case he evicted the tenants for not giving him something such as the loan of a horse or some simple thing.
    The tenants who were evicted had to live in huts. Those huts were erected on the church ground in
    Delia M. Bourke