Scoil: Cnocán Mhichíl Naofa (Clochar)

Claremorris, Co. Mayo
Siúracha na Trócaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most harmful weeds are dock-leaves, thistles, and bráisce. The dock leaves spread very rapidly. They take the good out of the land, and do the crops a lot of harm. Thistles mostly grow on good land. There is an herb that grows on the ditches. It has a long white flower growing out of it. It is good for rheumatism. Dandelions are good for pigs and liver complaints. The roots of nettles are good for the chest and boiled nettle leaves are good for the blood. Buachaill-tighe or St. Patrick's cabbage grows on houses and is good for sore eyes. Grunlas Dearg does a lot of harm to hay. Mr. Keane of Coilmore used the herb that is good for rheumatism and it did him a lot of good.
    There are many herbs which injure the soil badly, such as thistles, rushes and the buachallán. The thistle injures the soil by spreading all over it. The rushes are very bad, sheep or cattle do not eat them. If one bunch of rushes are in a field, in a few years from that, the field would be covered with them. They spread rapidly. The buachallán is a big stump with a wide yellow head on it. When it begins to flower it makes the soil very poor. There is a little white flower called "an-
    Edna Killen