Scoil: Cnocán Mhichíl Naofa (Clochar)

Claremorris, Co. Mayo
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. Fairy Forts.
    There is a fort in the Convent grounds. It is round in shape, surrounded by three rings. Trees grow on the inner one. In the inner one is a little stone building. It was used as an arsenal by the late Hon. Denis Browne, who kept his guns, power and ammunition there. That is supposed to be connected (by underground passage) with lis-na-buaile on the opposite side of the Balla Road (at the back entrance to convent) Lios-na-buaile is a high mound with trenches around it. This again is connected underground with another fort called (Raftery's fort) situated beside the railway. The fort is high and deep trenches of rings of earth around it. Queer shaped bushes grow on it. Walls surround it. There is music to be heard at night time there, chopping timber seems to be the principal work carried on there.
    There is a flag set into the ditch, covered with moss and there is writing on it. There is gold supposed to be hidden under the flag.
    Peggie Charles (13 years)
    Eskerlavalla,